On Saturday, February 23, band students from UIL Region 2 performed in the Region 2 UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest at Lake Dallas HS. We are proud to announce that the Ryan HS Band earned 50 1st Division medals from the UIL judges for their outstanding performances in a variety of solos and ensembles! Many thanks to our hard working students, their supportive parents, and our outstanding private lesson teachers.

Congratulations to all of these outstanding Ryan HS Band students for earning UIL 1st Division medals:

Samantha Keuer (12) Flute Solo - Advanced to State

Christian Meza (12) Flute Solo - Advanced to State

Sydney Holsomback (11) Flute Solo

Mika Jensen (9) Flute Solo

Samantha Keuer (12), Christian Meza (12), and Sydney Holsomback (11)Flute Trio - Advanced to State

Yamileth Leon (10), Alexa Ramos (10), and Michelle Vidales-Rojas (11) Flute Trio

Xavier Saucedo (9), Elizabeth Carlos (9), and Nevaeh Whitney (11) Flute Trio

Emily McClanahan (12) Oboe Solo

Jacob Gallagher (10) Oboe Solo

Bailey Milton (10) Clarinet Solo - Advanced to State

Caitlin Bayer (12) Clarinet Solo

Ceilon Cameron (12) Clarinet Solo

Kyle Lentz (11) Clarinet Solo

Christian Miller (9) Clarinet Solo

Anthony Carlos (10), Uyen Cang-Le (10), Caitlin Bayer (12), and Bailey Milton (10) Clarinet Quartet

Lalo Peña (9) Alto Sax Solo

Kevin Delgado (11) Alto Sax Solo

Leah Butcher (10) Alto Sax Solo

Saffat Reza (9) Tenor Sax Solo

Leah Butcher (10), Kevin Delgado (11), Saffat Reza (9), and Jacob Ryter (9) Saxophone Quartet - Advanced to State

Delilah Lerma (10), Lalo Peña (9), Julianna Huerta (11), and Jacob Ryter (9) Saxophone Quartet

Marisa Hamner (9) Trumpet Solo

Gavin Mosty (9) Trumpet Solo - Advanced to State

Tyler Hoff (9) Trumpet Solo

Ian Beck (9) Trumpet Solo

Marisa Hamner (9), Ian Beck (9), and Gavin Mosty (9) Trumpet Trio - Advanced to State

Milagros Garza (11) Horn Solo

Juliette Waters (9) Horn Solo

Jose Santos (9) Trombone Solo

Gabriel Williams (10) Trombone Solo - Advanced to State

Gabriel Williams (10) Euphonium Solo

Alex Miranda (10) Tuba Solo

Gideon Imboden (12) Tuba Solo

Haden Hoagland (10) Tuba Solo

Please congratulate these students if you see them. 

*We also have another exciting announcement. Gabriel Williams (10th grade Euphonium/Trombone) received a scholarship to attend the Rafael Mendez Institute in Denver, Colorado this summer!*

Go Raiders!

Band calendar

Important Dates and Rehearsals

 
Online Entry Here

Online Entry Here

Don Hanna Memorial

Marching Contest