RyanHighSchoolBand_logo-new.png

History of Awards

Ryan Raider Band ~ History of Awards

2018-2019

UIL Region Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

2017-2018

UIL Region 2 5A Concert and Sight-Reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division Sight-Reading

Chet Baker Jazz Festival: 1st Division "Superior" rating

 

2016 - 2017


UIL Region 2 5A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

USBands Metroplex Regional Championship: 10th place in finals, 5th in class

 

USBands Remo Finale: 7th place in finals, 3rd in class
 
Chet Baker Jazz Festival: 1st Division "Superior" rating

 

UIL Region 2 5A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division Concert and Sight-reading Sweepstakes,

Non-Varsity 1st Division Concert and Sight-reading Sweepstakes

 

 

 

2015 - 2016


UIL Region 2 6A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

USBands Music in Motion, North Texas Edition: 11th place in finals

 

Golden Triangle Classic: 5th place
 
Chet Baker Jazz Festival: 1st Division "Superior" rating

 

UIL Region 2 6A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division Sight-reading, Non-Varsity 1st Division Sight-reading, Sub Non-Varsity 1st Division Sight-reading

 

National Memorial Day Parade, Washington, D.C. invitation and performance

 

 

 

2014 - 2015


UIL Region 2 6A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division
Advanced to UIL Area A 6A Marching Band Contest

 

USBands Music in Motion, Dallas Edition: 9th place in finals

 

Adamson HS NTCA Drumline Contest: 3rd in Class, 2nd in General Effect
 
Chet Baker Jazz Festival: 1st Division "Superior" rating

 

UIL Region 2 6A Concert and Sightreading Contest: Varsity 1st Division Concert, Non-Varsity 1st Division Concert, Sub Non-Varsity 1st Division Sightreading
  
 
2013 - 2014

UIL Region 2 5A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division


Little Elm Classic on the Lake: 5th place prelims, 2nd in class, 9th place finalist


NTCA Indoor Drumline Championships: Bronze Medal

 

Coppell West NTCA Drumline Contest: 2nd in Class, 1st in Music, 2nd in Marching, 2nd in General Effect

 

UIL Region 2 5A Concert and Sightreading Contest: Varsity 1st Division Concert

 


2012 – 2013
  
UIL Region 2 5A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: 1st Division Varsity and Non-Varsity Sight-reading

 

UIL Area A 5A Marching Band Contest: Finalist - 9th place
 
UIL Region 2 5A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division
 
Little Elm Classic on the Lake Marching Band Contest: Finalist - 10th place
 
 
2011 – 2012

 

Winter Park Ski-Music Festival: Grand Champion Band, Grand Champion Jazz Band, Best in Class Varsity, Best in Class Non-Varsity A, Best in Class Sub Non-Varsity, Best in Class Jazz Band

 

UIL Region 2 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes

 

UIL Area A 4A Marching Band Contest: Finalist - 6th place

 

UIL Region 2 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Golden Triangle Classic Marching Band Contest: Finalist - 9th place

 

Mesquite Marching Band Festival: 8th place, 1st Division

 

 

2010 - 2011

 

TMEA 4A Honor Band Competition: 2nd Place in Region 2; Advanced to Area A

 

UIL Region 2 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes

 

USSBA State Marching Band Championship: 4th Place

 

UIL Region 2 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Putnam City Marching Band Classic: Finalist – 11th place

 

 

2009 - 2010

 

Alamo Showcase of Music: Overall Most Outstanding, Best in Class Varsity, Best in Class Non-Varsity A, Best in Class Sub Non-Varsity, Superior Ratings for all three bands, Most Spirited Award

 

UIL Region 2 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes; Non-Varsity 1st Division Sight-reading

 

UIL Area A 4A Marching Band Contest: Finalist - 6th place

 

UIL Region 2 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

USSBA North Texas Marching Band Preview: 1st Place in Class

 

2008 - 2009

Bands of America/Music for All National Concert Band Festival

UIL Region 2 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes; Non-Varsity 1st Division Sight-reading

 

North Texas Color Guard Association, Arlington: 1st Place – Regional A

North Texas Color Guard Association, Lamar: 1st Place – Regional A

UIL Region 2 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

 

2007 - 2008

 

Gulf Coast Showcase of Music: Varsity Runner-up in Class; Non-Varsity Best in Class; Jazz Band Best in Class; Superior ratings for all three bands

 

UIL Region 2 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes; Non-Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes

 

UIL Area A 4A Marching Band Contest: Finalist – 8th place

 

UIL Region 2 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Golden Triangle Classic Marching Band Contest: Finalist – 4th Place; Prelims Outstanding General Effect, Music, and Visual Captions

 

John Parnell Memorial Marching Band Contest: Grand Champion, Best in Class, Outstanding Music, Marching, and Percussion Captions

 

 

2006 – 2007

 

“Rock the Boat” Festivals at Sea: Wind Symphony, Symphonic Band, Jazz Band

 

UIL Region 2 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division Sight-reading; Non-Varsity 1st Division Sight-reading

 

UIL Region 2 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Golden Triangle Classic Marching Band Contest: Finalist – 2nd Place, Outstanding Visual and Percussion Captions; Prelims Best in Class, Outstanding General Effect, Visual, and Color Guard Captions

 

 

2005 – 2006

 

Gulf Coast Showcase of Music: Varsity Runner-Up and Superior Ratings

 

UIL Region 24 5A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Golden Triangle Classic Marching Band Contest: Finalist – 2nd Place; Prelims Best in Class, Outstanding General Effect, Music, and Visual Captions

 

 

2004 - 2005

 

Music in the Parks, Anaheim, CA: Best Overall, Varsity Best in Class, Non-Varsity Best in Class, Jazz Band Best in Class

 

Plano East Invitational Marching Band Contest: 1st Division, Best in Class 5A, Outstanding Winds, Percussion, Color Guard, and Drum Major Captions

 

Lewisville Classic Marching Band Contest: Finalist – 2nd Place; Outstanding Percussion

 

 

2003 - 2004

 

UIL Region 24 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes; Non-Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes

 

TCU Jazz Festival: 3rd Place

 

Lone Star Drum Line Competition: Stand-still 13th place

 

UIL Area C 4A Marching Band Contest: 9th place

 

UIL Region 24 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Plano East Invitational Marching Band Contest: 1st Division, Best in Class 4A

 

UT-Arlington Marching Band Festival: 3rd Place in Class

 

 

2002 - 2003

 

TMEA 4A Honor Band Competition: 2nd Place in Region 24; Advanced to Area C

 

Gulf Showcase of Music: Varsity Runner-up in Class; Non-Varsity Best in Class; Superior ratings for Varsity, Non-Varsity, and Jazz Band

 

North Texas Jazz Festival: Outstanding Musicianship

 

UIL Region 24 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes; Non-Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes

 

UIL Region 24 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Plano East Invitational Marching Band Contest: Best in Class 4A; Outstanding 4A Winds and Percussion Captions

 

UT-Arlington Marching Band Festival: 3rd Place in Class

 

 

2001 - 2002

 

St. Louis Music Festival: 1st Place Concert Band I; 1st Place Concert Band II

 

UIL Region 24 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes; Non-Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes

 

UIL Region 24 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Plano East Invitational Marching Band Contest: 1st Division, Best in Class 4A, Outstanding 4A Winds, Percussion, Color Guard, and Drum Majors Captions

 

 

2000 – 2001

 

South Coast Music Festival: Varsity 1st Division

 

UIL Region 5 4A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division

 

Plano East Invitational Marching Band Contest: 1st Division, Best in Class 4A, Outstanding 4A Winds and Color Guard Captions

 

 

1999 – 2000

 

Music Fest Orlando: Varsity Superior Rating

 

UIL Region 5 4A Varsity Concert Band: 1st Division

 

UIL Area C 4A Marching Band Contest

 

UIL Region 5 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Plano East Invitational Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

DeSoto Marching Band Invitational: Finalist; Best in Class

 

 

1998 – 1999

 

World Events Adjudicator’s National Invitational: 1st Runner-Up

 

Alamo Showcase of Music: 1st Division; Runner-Up in Class 4A

 

Texas Percussive Arts Society Championship: Stand-still 2nd Place

 

Lone Star Drum Line Competition: Stand-still 5th Place

 

UIL Region 5 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

Plano East Invitational Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

DeSoto Marching Band Invitational: Outstanding Winds and Marching in Class

 

 

1997 – 1998

 

Cavalcade of Music: 1st Division; 2nd Place Class 4A Varsity

 

UIL Region 5 4A Varsity Concert Band: 1st Division

 

UIL Region 5 4A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

UT-Arlington Marching Band Festival: 2nd Place in Class

 

 

1996 – 1997

 

South Coast Music Festival: 1st Division 4A Varsity Band

 

 

1995 – 1996 (Campus officially becomes known as “Ryan High School”)

 

Music Fest Orlando: 1st Division; 3rd Place Class 4A

 

UT-Arlington Marching Band Festival: 3rd Place in Class, Outstanding Drum Majors in Class

 

 

1994 – 1995

 

Plano Drum Line Competition: 3rd Place

 

North Texas State Fair Parade: 1st Place

 

 

1993 – 1994

 

UT-Arlington Marching Band Festival: 2nd Place in Class

 

 

1992 – 1993

 

UIL Region 5 5A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes; Non-Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes

 

UIL Region 5 5A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

UT-Arlington Marching Band Festival: Finalist - 2nd Place; Best in Class, Outstanding Color Guard

 

 

1991-1992 (Denton High School–Ryan Campus Opens)

 

Buccaneer Music Festival: 1st Division; Honorable Mention

 

UIL Region 5 5A Concert and Sight-reading Contest: Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes; Non-Varsity 1st Division – Sweepstakes

 

UIL Region 5 5A Marching Band Contest: 1st Division

 

UT-Arlington Marching Band Festival: Finalist – 1st Place; Best in Class; Outstanding General Effect, Music, and Marching Captions